, Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov addressed the closing ceremony of the 11th annual Baku Summer Energy School organized by ADA University on 9-21 July, 2017
During the speech Elmar Mammadyarov touched upon Azerbaijan’s oil history and successful energy diplomacy and particularly mentioned the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline and the Southern Gas Corridor and its important components TANAP / TAP projects which have been initiated by Azerbaijan
During the speech Minister Elmar Mammadyarov responded particpants' wide range of questions on legal status of the Caspian Sea, relations of Azerbaijan with European Union, the settlement process of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict, global environmental action and other issues.
The event was followed by presentation of certificates to the graduates.
Among the participants of the XI Summer Energy School were representatives from Azerbaijan, Hungary, Colombia, the Russian Federation, the United States, Spain, Mexico, Malaysia, the Czech Republic and Israel.