EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum
The EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum, organised by the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, in cooperation with the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK) and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), will take place in Baku on 8 June 2017.
The EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum aims at establishing and developing relations between European and Azerbaijani companies. EU Ambassador Malena Mård explained, ahead of the event: "Following-up last year's Forum, the event will be an opportunity to take a fresh look at EU-Azerbaijan business relations, highlighting both challenges and opportunities for future cooperation".
The Forum brings together an estimated number of 400 high-level representatives from European and Azerbaijani business and government, for a full day of discussions and business-to-business meetings. The panel discussions will focus on the ongoing economic reforms and a number of economic sectors that offer opportunities for EU and Azerbaijani companies, including: Agriculture and Food, Environmental Technologies, Transport and Logistics, and ICT and E-commerce.
Background Information
The EU is Azerbaijan's first trading partner representing 51% of Azerbaijan's total trade. Moreover, the EU companies are the main investors with 20 billion USD dollars invested in the Azerbaijani economy over the past ten years, which accounts for 45% of all invested funds in Azerbaijan over this period.
Practical Information
The event will be held in English with simultaneous translation into Azerbaijani. For more information and registration, see event website: http://www.ahk-baku.de/en/events/eu-azerbaijan-business-forum-2017/. Registration (free of charge, until 1 June 2017) is now open.
Aynur Nasibova
German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK-Azerbaijan)