25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of the Netherlands
On December 31, 1991 the Kingdom of The Netherlands recognized the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan. On April 1, 1992 diplomatic relations between two countries was established. And today 1st of April 2017 we celebrate the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries.
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan was opened in the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the Hague city in May 2007 and the Embassy of Kingdom of the Netherlands was opened in the Republic Azerbaijan, Baku city in October 2009.
Within 25 years our countries have succeeded in developing active political dialogue, economic and cultural cooperation based on principles of mutual trust, equality as well as interpersonal contacts among Azerbaijani and Dutch citizens.
During these years 10 important documents namely agreements, memorandums and conventions were signed between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of the Netherlands, numbers of official visits on high level were paid to both countries as well as several political consultations were held between Azerbaijani and Dutch Ministries of Foreign Affairs.
In the economic sphere, the two countries are interested in a comprehensive development of bilateral economic relations. Azerbaijan and the Netherlands are working on a number of joint projects in the sphere of agriculture, water management, migration, education, culture and etc.
Joint MBA (Master of Business Administration) program in the field of energy management opened in 2013 between Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy and Maastricht School of Management successfully continues.
The aforementioned and many other facts prove that our bilateral relations have always been characterized by the positive attitudes of the two nations to each other and we are confident that this traditionally constructive atmosphere of our relationship will remain constant in future.