Azerbaijan`s booth named best at Expo 2016 Antalya
Azerbaijan`s booth has won the first place at Expo 2016 Antalya International Botanical Exhibition held on October 30 in Antalya, Turkey.
The booth was named best for the exterior and interior garden works.
Apart from Azerbaijan, China, Germany, Republic of Korea, Qatar, Thailand and Japan were awarded the first place.
The Azerbaijani national booth which occupies an area nearly 2,000 square metres at Expo 2016 Antalya, was installed with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
It featured rich fauna, unique bio diversity and gardening culture of the country, as well as arts exhibitions inspired by natural beauty.
Nepal, Hungary, Italy, Japan, the Hetherlands and Singapore ranked second, while Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Turkmenistan and India finished third.
Addressing the awarding ceremony, chairman of the organizing committee of Antalya Expo 2016, Turkish Minister of Food, Agriculture and Livestock Faruk Celik noted that within 191 days the exhibition has received 4.5 million local and foreign visitors.
The number of those who reviewed the exhibitions exceeded 70,000. The participant countries in the international exhibition included 54.
The International Botanical Exhibition Antalya Expo 2016 which openerd on April 22, started with the philosophy of "Cultivating a Green Life for Future Generations", it has adopted the theme of "Flowers and Children" along with the motto "A Green Life for Future Generations". History, Bio-Diversity, Sustainability and Green Cities make up the four subthemes of EXPO 2016 Antalya.