Damen Shipyards representative hails organization of ADEX 2016
Sales Director Area East & South East EU at Damen Shipyards Gorinchem Vadim Akimov has praised the organization of Azerbaijan International Defence Exhibition ADEX 2016. “The exhibition is excellently and professionally organized,” he told AZERTAC as he visited the event. “A big number of suppliers of the main equipment and systems from European and other countries demonstrate their products at the exhibition. This shows the demand on the market.”
Akimov said Damen focuses on construction of standardized proven designs and ongoing product development, offering its clients advantages such as optimized performances and reliability, short delivery times and low operational costs.
He said Damen builds communication with representatives of Azerbaijan’s Naval Forces at the exhibition.
Akimov also praised Azerbaijan`s development. “In general, Azerbaijan`s speedy development over the last years is apparent.”