Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Ghulam Isaczai, United Nations Resident Coordinator
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the United Nations Resident Coordinator Ghulam Isaczai in his capacity as newly appointed UNFPA Resident Representative.
Elmar Mammadyarov congratulated Ghulam Isaczai with his appointment as UNFPA Resident Representative in Azerbaijan and wished him every success in his new capacity.
Ghulam Isaczai presented his letter of credence to Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Elmar Mammadyarov commended the assistance and support of UNFPA rendered to our country since the first days of Azerbaijan’s independence and added that UNFPA remains one the important UN humanitarian partners for the Government of Azerbaijan.
It was noted that UNFPA Executive Director Mr. Babatunde Osotimehin’s visit to Azerbaijan last year marked an important milestone in further developing the cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNFPA. It was also stressed that during the visit signing of Memorandum of Understanding between ADA University and UNFPA added new dimensions like education and information communication technologies to our bilateral cooperation framework.
Minister Mammadyarov touching upon the İDPs issues and the measures taken by the Government of Azerbaijan in this field stressed the importance of attaching further attention by UNFPA to their problems in running its activity in Azerbaijan.
At the meeting views were also exchanged on other issues related with the functions of United Nations Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan.