“Dutch companies invested more than $330 million in Azerbaijan's non-oil sector in the last three years”, Shahin Mustafayev
“Dutch companies invested more than $ 330 million in Azerbaijan's non-oil sector in the last three years”, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev stated as he met Dutch Minister of Economic Affairs Henk Kamp.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Economy, Shahin Mustafayev highlighted development of Azerbaijan-Netherlands cooperation, the importance of mutual visits and meetings in expanding ties. Stressing the legislative framework between the two countries, Azerbaijani minister said that, currently 112 Dutch companies operate in Azerbaijan and some of them involve as subcontractors in the projects implemented in the country. There are large opportunities for cooperation in various sectors of the economy.
The meeting also discussed proposals of expansion of cooperation in the fields of agriculture, ICT, energy, tourism, and environment, as well as cooperation with Dutch companies in the areas of industrial parks, agricultural parks, and transit cargo created in Azerbaijan, organization of joint exhibitions, fairs and presentations. The sides also emphasized that, Netherlands-Azerbaijan business forum to be held in Baku, on May 17, will be important in terms of developing relations between businessmen.
Stressing the importance of mutual visits in developing relations, Henk Kamp appreciated the economic reforms carried out in Azerbaijan. He also noted that, there are beneficial opportunities for expansion of activities of Dutch companies in the country.